Is THAI TOFU SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

THAI TOFU SALAD: CABBAGE, TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CARROTS, PEANUTS, CHOW MEIN NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, NON- GMO CANOLA OIL, SALT, WATER), SNOW PEAS, CILANTRO, SCALLIONS, RED CHILI PEPPER, LIMES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SWEET CHILI LIME DRESSING: SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC CHILI SAUCE (CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT), NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILIES, SUGAR, GARLIC, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC HAWAIIAN GINGER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED RED PEPPER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, BLACK CARROT

Check THAI TOFU SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyNuttyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal Prep