Is THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, glossy sauce offering a smoky-sweet barbecue profile with moderate tang; texture coats foods evenly and clings to grilled meats. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread. Reviews frequently cite robust flavor, good cling and versatility, while some note sweetness and bottle pour control as minor drawbacks.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy sauce offering a smoky-sweet barbecue profile with moderate tang; texture coats foods evenly and clings to grilled meats. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread. Reviews frequently cite robust flavor, good cling and versatility, while some note sweetness and bottle pour control as minor drawbacks.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Vinegar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Onion*, Garlic*, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate Added to Preserve Freshness, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts. *Dried
Check THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Where to buy
THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


