Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is The Curry Sauce Co. Spicy Tomato Poppadom Chutney Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (35%), Sugar, Water, Diced Onion, Tomato Puree, Acetic Acid, Vegetable Oil: Rapeseed, Thickener: Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Black Onion Seed, Brown Mustard Seed, Salt, Cumin Seed, Chilli Powder, Ground: Turmeric, Fenugreek, Cinnamon

Check The Curry Sauce Co. Spicy Tomato Poppadom Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Curry Sauce Co. Spicy Tomato Poppadom Chutney is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSide Dish
Vegetarian? The Curry Sauce Co. Spicy Tomato Poppadom Chutney | Spoonful