Is The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (80%) (lettuce, Cabbage, Carrot, Corn), Mexican Style Dressing (12.5%) [vegetable Oil, Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Free Range Egg, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (415, 412)], Cheddar Cheese (7.5%) Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (non Animal Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460)]. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


