No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is The Gym Kitchen 280g High Protein Meatball Pasta Ready Meal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholewheat Fusilli Pasta [Water, Durum Whole Wheat Semolina], Pork & Beef Meatballs (17%) [Pork, Onions, Beef, Pea Protein, Wheat Protein, Parsley, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Oregano, Potato Starch, Black Pepper, Nutmeg], Tomato Passata, Tomatoes, Water, Green Lentils, Spring Greens (5%), Acacia Gum Fibre, Garlic Purée, Onions, Sugar, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sundried Tomatoes, Oregano, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Garlic Oil, Flavouring

Check The Gym Kitchen 280g High Protein Meatball Pasta Ready Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? The Gym Kitchen 280g High Protein Meatball Pasta Ready Meal | Spoonful