Is The Man Shake Choc Mint Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein isolate), Fibresol-2 Soluble Maize Fibre, Thickeners (Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum) Coffee (6.7%)^, Cocoa* (6.5%), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sweet Potato Flour, Minerals (calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc, Sulphate, Potassium Iodine), vitamins (C, B3, E, B2, B6, B1, A, Folate, B12, D) Flavours, Flaxseed, Psyllium husk, Probiotics (Lactobacillus Acidophilus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bacillus Coagulans), Chia, Beetroot Powder**, Sweetener (Sucralose), Green Tea Extract, Soy Lecithin.

Check The Man Shake Choc Mint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking