Is THE ORIGINAL GOURMET GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, THE ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cows' milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • whole milk low moisture mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE PIZZA CRUST (WATER, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, YEAST, BAKING POWDER, SALT, PSYLLIUM FIBER, OREGANO, THYME, SAGE, MARJORAM, BASIL, ROSEMARY), WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL-PESTO SAUCE (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, SALT), RED ONION, ROASTED GARLIC.

Check THE ORIGINAL GOURMET GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking