Is The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Hot Mexican Chilli Flavour Potato Crisps 47.5g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • dried soya sauce

dried soya sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Hot Mexican Chilli Flavour (Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chilli Powder (Chilli, Cumin, Salt, Oregano, Dried Garlic), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Diacetate, Dried Onion, Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cinnamon), Dried Garlic, Dried Soya Sauce ( Wheat, Barley Malt Extract), Acids: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Herbs (Oregano, Parsley), Spice Extracts (Chilli, Capsicum), Colour: Paprika Extract, Flavouring, Coriander Leaf Extract)

Check The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Hot Mexican Chilli Flavour Potato Crisps 47.5g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Hot Mexican Chilli Flavour Potato Crisps 47.5g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go