Is Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • butter

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Bread (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Yeast, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Phosphate), Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Guar Gum, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate ), Sugar, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Whole Egg Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Maple Flavor, Spice, Salt, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified

Check Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking