Is THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim milk mozzarella cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
romano cheese
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORN OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, BAKING POWDER (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), CHEESE MIX: PART SKIM MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BASIL, ROASTED TOMATOES, SAUCE: FRESH VINE-RIPENED CRUSHED TOMATOES, (SEA SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION), SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BASIL, OLIVE OIL, WHITE VINEGAR (MADE FROM SELECT SUN-RIPENED GRAIN), ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, RED PEPPER.

Check THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go