Is Thins plain Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Dextrose, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono - And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2 - lactylate; Soya Flour, Palm Fat, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine Hydrochloride.
Check Thins plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thins plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


