Is Thomas Dux Persian Fetta Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Persian Fetta (61%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Starter Culture), Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Garlic, Peppercorns, Thyme

Check Thomas Dux Persian Fetta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas Dux Persian Fetta Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep