Is Three Bridges Pesto Sauce - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skimmed cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part skimmed cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized), Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Check Three Bridges Pesto Sauce - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Three Bridges Pesto Sauce - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Three Bridges Pesto Sauce - 7 Oz | Spoonful