Is Three Bridges Pesto Sauce - 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • part skimmed cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part skimmed cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized), Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Check Three Bridges Pesto Sauce - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Three Bridges Pesto Sauce - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep