Is Thrifty Blueberry Cheesecake Flavored Low Fat Frozen Yogurt, Blueberry Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • grade a milk whey
  • nonfat yogurt

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
milk
grade a milk whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK, NONFAT YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES). PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GRADE "A" MILK WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, OLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE

Check Thrifty Blueberry Cheesecake Flavored Low Fat Frozen Yogurt, Blueberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Thrifty Blueberry Cheesecake Flavored Low Fat Frozen Yogurt, Blueberry Cheesecake | Spoonful