Is TIA LUPITA HOT SAUCE CACTUS TORTILLA CHIPS, 5 OZ Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut flour
  • coconut oil

coconut flour

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEND OF CASSAVA FLOUR AND NOPALES CACTUS, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER OR COCONUT OIL, TIA LUPITA FOODS HOT SAUCE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, SEA SALT, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION POWDER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CHILE PEPPER EXTRACT, STEVIA EXTRACT), COCONUT FLOUR, CHIA SEEDS.

Check TIA LUPITA HOT SAUCE CACTUS TORTILLA CHIPS, 5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TIA LUPITA HOT SAUCE CACTUS TORTILLA CHIPS, 5 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Tree Nut Free? TIA LUPITA HOT SAUCE CACTUS TORTILLA CHIPS, 5 OZ | Spoonful