Is TOFFIFAY Hazelnut Candies, 12 Piece Box (3.5 Ounce), Caramel Candy, Hazelnut Candy, Chocolate Candy, Sweets for Home, Road Trips or Parties, Great Holiday Gift Idea or Birthday Gift Idea Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from wheat
  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavors allergy information

from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural and artificial flavors allergy information

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (From Palm And Shea), Hazelnuts, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Vanilla Powder), Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Lactose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa, Sugar Cane Syrup, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soybeans, Sheanut And Wheat, Processed In A Facility Where Almonds, Peanuts And Other Nuts Are Present

Check TOFFIFAY Hazelnut Candies, 12 Piece Box (3.5 Ounce), Caramel Candy, Hazelnut Candy, Chocolate Candy, Sweets for Home, Road Trips or Parties, Great Holiday Gift Idea or Birthday Gift Idea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

TOFFIFAY Hazelnut Candies, 12 Piece Box (3.5 Ounce), Caramel Candy, Hazelnut Candy, Chocolate Candy, Sweets for Home, Road Trips or Parties, Great Holiday Gift Idea or Birthday Gift Idea is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? TOFFIFAY Hazelnut Candies, 12 Piece Box (3.5 Ounce), Caramel Candy, Hazelnut Candy, Chocolate Candy, Sweets for Home, Road Trips or Parties, Great Holiday Gift Idea or Birthday Gift Idea | Spoonful