Is Tofurky Plant-Based Sausage Italian Inspired 250g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu Water, Soybeans, Firming Agents Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Soy Sauce Water, Wheat, Salt, Soy Flour, Concentrate, Sundried Tomatoes, Basil, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Flavour Enhancer: (Potassium Chloride), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil

Check Tofurky Plant-Based Sausage Italian Inspired 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tofurky Plant-Based Sausage Italian Inspired 250g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Tofurky Plant-Based Sausage Italian Inspired 250g | Spoonful