Is Tofutti Milk Free Better Than Ricotta Cheese - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • veg lactic acid

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy ricotta-style flavor with a smooth yet slightly grainy, creamy texture; reviewers note it spreads, blends, and bakes well. Common uses include filling pastas, layering lasagna, dolloping on desserts, mixing into dips, and spreading on toast. Customers cite consistent performance and pleasant, neutral taste; reviewers find it reliable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Expeller Blend of Natural Oils (Palm Fruit, Soybean and Olive), Tofu, Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Veg Lactic Acid, Natural Blend of Gums (Locust Bean, Guar, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan), Brown Rice, Agar Agar, Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Sea Salt

Check Tofutti Milk Free Better Than Ricotta Cheese - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tofutti Milk Free Better Than Ricotta Cheese - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichSalad