Is TOMATO BASIL SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • heavy cream

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, HEAVY CREAM, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO, CITRIC ACID), BASIL, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, ONION, SEA SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL), SPICES, NISIN.

Check TOMATO BASIL SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go