Is TOMATO RICOTTA PIZZA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • sweet whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • parmesan/romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

sweet cream culture

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
whole milk
sweet whey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA/PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN/ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SWEET CREAM CULTURE, VINEGAR, SALT), ALL-NATURAL WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT, WATER, OLIVE OIL, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC CHERRY TOMATOES, GARLIC, ORGANIC PARSLEY.

Check TOMATO RICOTTA PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go