Is Tortillas White Corn Tortilla Chips, White Corn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CORN FLOUR MIX (WHITE CORN, LIME, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, IRON, ZINC OXIDE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE) SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT FLOUR), WATER.

Check Tortillas White Corn Tortilla Chips, White Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tortillas White Corn Tortilla Chips, White Corn | Spoonful