Is Tortiyahs! Yellow & Blue Superior Mixed Dipping Chips, 9 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil and
soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN BLUE CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEA SALT
Check Tortiyahs! Yellow & Blue Superior Mixed Dipping Chips, 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tortiyahs! Yellow & Blue Superior Mixed Dipping Chips, 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


