Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp, sturdy tortilla chips with a mild lime tang; commonly used for dipping in salsa, queso, and guacamole or eaten as a snack. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and good dip-holding strength, while some describe the lime flavor as subtle rather than intense. Packaging consistency is occasionally noted as variable.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, sturdy tortilla chips with a mild lime tang; commonly used for dipping in salsa, queso, and guacamole or eaten as a snack. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and good dip-holding strength, while some describe the lime flavor as subtle rather than intense. Packaging consistency is occasionally noted as variable.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANULA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF SALT CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LIME JUICE, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, AND PAPRIKA. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


