Is Trader Giotto's Asparagus Risotto Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, subtly green-flavored risotto offers a mild vegetal aroma and smooth, slightly toothsome texture; commonly served warm as a side or light main, often paired with mains or other sides. Customer reviews note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some cite inconsistent seasoning or occasional textural variability across different packages
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- hard grating cheese
- cream
- milk
- rehydrated whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, subtly green-flavored risotto offers a mild vegetal aroma and smooth, slightly toothsome texture; commonly served warm as a side or light main, often paired with mains or other sides. Customer reviews note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some cite inconsistent seasoning or occasional textural variability across different packages
Ingredients
Parcooked Rice (water, Rice, Salt), Rehydrated Whey (milk), Asparagus, Cream (milk), Onion, Water, Hard Grating Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Wheat Flour, Butter (milk), Eggs, Celery, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Broth (salt, Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin Of Potatoes, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Carrot, Celery, Parsley), Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices, Natural Flavors), Garlic, Salt, Nutmeg, White Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Giotto's Asparagus Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Giotto's Asparagus Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Frozen


