Is Trader Giotto's Authentic Italian Penne Arrabbiata Gluten Free?

Description
This penne delivers a pronounced spicy tang with savory depth; penne maintains al dente firmness and ridged surfaces hold sauce well. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or baked entrée, reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent moderate heat level, and authentic Italian-style flavor suitable for weeknight meals and casual occasions.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- wheat starch
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This penne delivers a pronounced spicy tang with savory depth; penne maintains al dente firmness and ridged surfaces hold sauce well. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or baked entrée, reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent moderate heat level, and authentic Italian-style flavor suitable for weeknight meals and casual occasions.
Ingredients
Parcooked Macaroni Pasta (water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt), Tomato Juice, Water, Tomato, Onion, Sunflower Seed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Parsley, Garlic, Chili Pepper, White Pepper. Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Giotto's Authentic Italian Penne Arrabbiata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Giotto's Authentic Italian Penne Arrabbiata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Giotto's Glaze
Trader Giotto's Tomato Basil Marinara
Trader Joe's Organic Brown Rice Penne Pasta-16oz (4 Pack)
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Pasta · Dried


