Is Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons Dairy Free?

Description
Assorted macarons present delicate, varied sweet flavors with crisp outer shells and tender, chewy interiors; smooth, creamy centers provide contrast. Typically served as individual desserts, on party platters, with coffee or tea, or packaged for gifting. Consumers often use them for special occasions, dessert assortments, or casual snacks and entertaining.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk powder
- whole milk powder
- butter
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted macarons present delicate, varied sweet flavors with crisp outer shells and tender, chewy interiors; smooth, creamy centers provide contrast. Typically served as individual desserts, on party platters, with coffee or tea, or packaged for gifting. Consumers often use them for special occasions, dessert assortments, or casual snacks and entertaining.
Ingredients
Sugar, Almonds, Egg Whites, Fig Filling (figs, Sugar, Fig Paste, Citric Acid), Cream, (cream, Carrageenan), Coconut Puree (coconut Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup), Apricot Puree (apricots, Invert Sugar Syrup), Lemon Paste (lemon Juice, Semi-candied Lemon Zests [sugar, Lemon, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Water ], Crushed Lemons), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Glucose Syrup [wheat], Caramel (sugar, Cream, Carrageenan, Glucose Syrup, [wheat], Butter, Water, Salt), Cornstarch, Rapeseed, Oil, Pistachio Paste (pistachios, Sugar, Water), Skim Milk Powder, Water, Colors (paprika Extract, Vegetable Juice, Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract), Pectin, Agar-agar, Butter, Cocoa Butter, Almond, Puree, Caramelized Sugar, Natural Flavors, Xanthan, Gum. Contains Almond, Pistachio, Coconut, Egg, Milk, Wheat, And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


