Is Trader Joe's Almond Beverage Unsweetened Original Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • almonds
  • almond base

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

almonds
almond base

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond base (filtered water, almond), tricalcium phosphate, sea salt, gellan gum, sunflower lecithin, locust bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, ergocalciferol (vitamin D2), dl-alpha tocopherol acetate (vitamin E). Contains almonds.

Check Trader Joe's Almond Beverage Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBreakfast
Tree Nut Free? Trader Joe's Almond Beverage Unsweetened Original | Spoonful