Is Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Mac And Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Sweetly savory, creamy coating envelops tender bites, offering a smooth, velvety mouthfeel with occasional firmer texture. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, reheated lunch, or side dish. Reviewers highlight convenience and kid appeal, praising creaminess while anecdotally noting occasional excess sweetness and texture variation between packages across grocery batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- gouda cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- heavy cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweetly savory, creamy coating envelops tender bites, offering a smooth, velvety mouthfeel with occasional firmer texture. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, reheated lunch, or side dish. Reviewers highlight convenience and kid appeal, praising creaminess while anecdotally noting occasional excess sweetness and texture variation between packages across grocery batches.
Ingredients
Butternut Squash, Heavy Cream, Enriched Macaroni (water, Enriched Durum Wheat Flour [semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Beta Carotene [color]), Batter (yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Beta Carotene [color]), Shallots, Eggs, Water, Cornstarch, Garlic, Butter (pasteurized Cream), Salt, Sage, Nutmeg, Cane Sugar, White Pepper, Ginger, Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Thyme, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Milk And Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Mac And Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


