Is Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward dressing offers a smooth, pourable creamy texture and moderately tangy finish, commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a quick dip or marinade. Reviewers often praise its fresh, bold flavor and convenience, while a minority note it can sometimes taste overly intense or slightly synthetic.
Why it's not dairy free
- non-fat dry milk solids
- milk
- contains sulfites, cilantro, anaheim chiles, cotija cheese
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- cotija cheese
- red wine vinegar contains sulfites, cilantro, anaheim chiles, cotija cheese
- non-fat milk
non-fat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward dressing offers a smooth, pourable creamy texture and moderately tangy finish, commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a quick dip or marinade. Reviewers often praise its fresh, bold flavor and convenience, while a minority note it can sometimes taste overly intense or slightly synthetic.
Ingredients
Mayonnaise Dressing (water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Isolated Soy Protein, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice), Non-fat Milk (non-fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Red Wine Vinegar Contains Sulfites), Cilantro, Anaheim Chiles, Cotija Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Microdial Enzyme), Garlic, Pumpkin Seeds (pumpkin Seeds, Soybean Oil), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


