Is Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, herb-forward dressing offers a smooth, pourable creamy texture and moderately tangy finish, commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a quick dip or marinade. Reviewers often praise its fresh, bold flavor and convenience, while a minority note it can sometimes taste overly intense or slightly synthetic.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- microdial enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward dressing offers a smooth, pourable creamy texture and moderately tangy finish, commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a quick dip or marinade. Reviewers often praise its fresh, bold flavor and convenience, while a minority note it can sometimes taste overly intense or slightly synthetic.
Ingredients
Mayonnaise Dressing (water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Isolated Soy Protein, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice), Non-fat Milk (non-fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Red Wine Vinegar Contains Sulfites), Cilantro, Anaheim Chiles, Cotija Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Microdial Enzyme), Garlic, Pumpkin Seeds (pumpkin Seeds, Soybean Oil), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


