Is Trader Joe's Cultured Salted Butter Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- cultured butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
milk
cultured butter
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured Butter (pasteurized Cream [milk], Lactic Acid Culture), Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Cultured Salted Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cultured Salted Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Stick
Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingBreakfast


