Is Trader Joe's Goat Milk Kefir Plain Unsweetened Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly earthy flavor with a pronounced goat note for some, milder for others; texture is creamy, smooth and pourable with a slightly thick mouthfeel. Common uses include sipping straight, blending into smoothies, stirring into cereal or oatmeal, and incorporating into dressings, dips, and baking for tang and moisture balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Tapioca Starch, Live And Active Cultures (streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, L. Casei, L. Rhamnosus, L. Lactis, L. Bulgaricus). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Goat Milk Kefir Plain Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyEarthySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBakingDipping