Is Trader Joe's Handyade Candy Cane Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, POTASSIUM, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH), HIGH-FAT COCOA POWDER, PEPPERMINT OIL, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SALT, GLYCERIN.

Check Trader Joe's Handyade Candy Cane against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Trader Joe's Handyade Candy Cane | Spoonful