Is Trader Joe's Just A Handful Of Rainbow's End Trail Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate center
- candy coated chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Candy Coated Chocolate (milk Chocolate Center [cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Candy Shell [cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Starch, Acacia Gum, Colors {turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract, Red Radish Powder}, Carnauba Wax {coconut}]), Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Canola Oil, Sea Salt), Raisins (raisins, Canola Oil), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil, Sea Salt). "contains Milk, Soy, Peanut, Almond, Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts."
Check Trader Joe's Just A Handful Of Rainbow's End Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Just A Handful Of Rainbow's End Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Just A Handful Of Rainbow's End Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


