Is Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain Dairy Free?

Description
Plain kefir offers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a smooth, pourable creaminess; reviews note it’s thinner than yogurt with a slightly effervescent finish. Frequently used in smoothies, breakfast bowls, dressings, or occasionally straight from a glass, customers praise versatility while some mention it can be more tart than expected.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized grade a cultured nonfat milk
- pasteurized grade a cultured low fat milk
- acidophilus
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Plain kefir offers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a smooth, pourable creaminess; reviews note it’s thinner than yogurt with a slightly effervescent finish. Frequently used in smoothies, breakfast bowls, dressings, or occasionally straight from a glass, customers praise versatility while some mention it can be more tart than expected.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Cultured Low Fat Milk, Pectin, Pasteurized Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live Active Cultures (l. Casei, L. Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Plantarum, L. Rhamnosus, B. Bacterium Longum, Leuconostoc Cremoris, B. Bacterium Breve, Streptococcus Diacetylactis, Saccharomyces Florentinus, L. Reuteri, B. Lactis). Cultured After Pasteurization. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


