Is Trader Joe's Maple & Sea Salt Kettle Corn Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's maple sea salt kettle corn is a fresh and delicious snack that embodies the flavors of fall. Popped in a combination of coconut oil and high oleic sunflower oil, this popcorn boasts a great flavor. Seasoned with sea salt and sweetened with a light maple-sugar glaze, it offers a perfect balance of saltiness and sweetness. The popcorn's light crunch, maple-y sweetness, and touch of salt make it a wonderful treat. It has received high praise from people who consider it the best snack and believe it should be available year-round. With its high quality and versatility, this popcorn is an ideal addition to lunch boxes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's maple sea salt kettle corn is a fresh and delicious snack that embodies the flavors of fall. Popped in a combination of coconut oil and high oleic sunflower oil, this popcorn boasts a great flavor. Seasoned with sea salt and sweetened with a light maple-sugar glaze, it offers a perfect balance of saltiness and sweetness. The popcorn's light crunch, maple-y sweetness, and touch of salt make it a wonderful treat. It has received high praise from people who consider it the best snack and believe it should be available year-round. With its high quality and versatility, this popcorn is an ideal addition to lunch boxes.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Coconut Oil, High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors. Contains Coconut
Check Trader Joe's Maple & Sea Salt Kettle Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Maple & Sea Salt Kettle Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


