No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Trader Joe's Mini Chicken Tacos Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Chicken Leg And Breast Meat, Green Chilis, Crushed Tomatillos (tomatillo, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Green Chili Puree (green Chili And Citric Acid), Jalepenos (jalepeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Chicken Base (salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Oil, Spice Extractives, Including Tumeric, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Citric Acid), Vinegar, Salt, Flavorings, Water, Cilantro Flavor (dextrose, Modified Corn Starrch, Extractives Of Cilantro), Dehydrated Bell Pepper And Cilantro Flakes, Guar Gum. Tortilla Corn Flour (corn Masa Flour, Trace Of Lime), Water, Modified Potato Starch. Fried In Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean). Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Mini Chicken Tacos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Mini Chicken Tacos | Spoonful