Is Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Spears Pescatarian?

Description
Crunchy, tangy spears offer a crisp bite and pronounced sour-bright flavor; texture is firm yet yielding. Commonly used as a snack, sandwich accompaniment, or alongside charcuterie and salads. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and bold taste, with occasional comments about strong acidity or variable jar-to-jar intensity and overall satisfaction ratings.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, tangy spears offer a crisp bite and pronounced sour-bright flavor; texture is firm yet yielding. Commonly used as a snack, sandwich accompaniment, or alongside charcuterie and salads. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and bold taste, with occasional comments about strong acidity or variable jar-to-jar intensity and overall satisfaction ratings.
Ingredients
ORGANIC FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED ORGANIC GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Spears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Spears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick, Piece


