Is Trader Joe's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mini peanut butter sandwich crackers are a crispy and naturally made snack option. These crackers are crafted with smooth peanut butter and have no hydrogenated oils, making them a healthy choice. They are also organically made, appealing to those seeking organic food options. These delicious crackers are versatile and can be enjoyed as a tasty addition to soups, salads, and lunches. People really like these crackers and consider them a tasty and satisfying vegan treat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic nonfat dry milk
- natural flavors
- microbial enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini peanut butter sandwich crackers are a crispy and naturally made snack option. These crackers are crafted with smooth peanut butter and have no hydrogenated oils, making them a healthy choice. They are also organically made, appealing to those seeking organic food options. These delicious crackers are versatile and can be enjoyed as a tasty addition to soups, salads, and lunches. People really like these crackers and consider them a tasty and satisfying vegan treat.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Peanut Butter (organic Dry Roasted Peanuts, Organic Palm Oil, Salt), Organic Palm Oil, Organic Powdered Sugar (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Malted Barley Extract, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Microbial Enzyme, Natural Flavors, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains Milk, Wheat, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Soy, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


