Is Trader Joe's Organic Sweet & Spicy Pineapple BBQ Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and tangy with a moderate spicy kick, this barbecue sauce has a glossy, slightly thick, clingy texture suitable for glazing, dipping, or basting. Common uses include chicken, pork, grilled vegetables, sandwiches, and pizza. Customer reviews frequently note balanced sweet-heat and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness and heat intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic tomato puree (Water, Organic tomato paste), Organic cane sugar, Organic distilled white vinegar, Organic pineapple juice concentrate, Organic crushed pineapple (Organic pineapple, Organic pineapple juice), Organic cornstarch, Sea salt, Organic molasses, Organic garlic powder, Organic black pepper, Organic onion powder, Organic natural flavors, Habanero pepper powder, Xanthan gum.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Sweet & Spicy Pineapple BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangyFruity
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep