No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Trader Joe's Plain Bagels Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

A simple, mildly yeasty flavor with a chewy, dense interior and slightly crisp exterior when toasted. Commonly sliced and toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, or toasted and topped with spreads. Reviewers note consistent texture, good toasting resilience, affordable convenience, and occasional variability in freshness across different store locations nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Brown Sugar, Cultured Wheat Flour (for Freshness), Sea Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Vegetable Monoglycerides (monoglycerides, Ascorbicacid, Citric Acid), Dough Conditioners (wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbicacid), Enriched Farina (farina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Whole

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? Trader Joe's Plain Bagels | Spoonful