Is Trader Joe's Steak and Stout Pies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • from milk
  • cream
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE DOUGH (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR [LACTIC ACID]), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), PIE FILLING (STOUT GRAVY (WATER, STOUT BEER, CARROTS, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, DICED ONIONS, CORNSTARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID), GARLIC, MUSHROOMS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, ROSEMARY LEAVES, XANTHAN GUM, THYME), BEEF STEAK (STEAK, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), POTATO, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, DRIED WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR, CELERY SEED AND BLACK PEPPER)), EGG, PEPPER. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG, WHEAT.

Check Trader Joe's Steak and Stout Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch