Is Trader Joe's Thai Vegetable Gyoza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly spiced flavor with pronounced aromatic notes; a contrast of crisp, golden edges and soft, steamed centers, offering a chewy wrapper exterior and tender interior. Often served as an appetizer, snack, or quick weeknight side; reviewers note generally reliable convenience, crispness when pan-fried, and occasional inconsistency in filling distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: WHITE CABBAGE, CARROT, CHIVE, WHITE RADDISH, GREEN ONION, ONION, GINGER, GARLIC, SOY SAUCE ( SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, WATER), WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PEPPER, VEGETABLE POWDER (ONION, CABBAGE, CARROT, SPRING ONION, MALTODEXTERIN [CORN], SALT), DOUGH: UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, PALM OIL. CONTAINS SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.

Check Trader Joe's Thai Vegetable Gyoza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDippingMeal Prep