Is Trader Joe's Vegan Tikka Masala Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • malted barley extract
  • khorasan wheat
  • wheat soy
  • yeast extract
  • modified vegetable gum
  • ancient grain flour
  • natural flavors

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced curry with a smooth, creamy sauce and tender pieces that provide a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée paired with rice or flatbread; reviewers praise convenience and robust flavor while noting occasional sweetness or saltiness and variable portion sizes for sharing or reheating leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Meat Substitute (water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate Canola Oil, Onions, Yeast Extract, Modified Vegetable Gum, Malted Barley Extract, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Ancient Grain Flour [khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa], Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Pea Protein, Carrot Fiber, Beetroot Fiber), Tomatoes, Onions, Water, Coconut Milk (coconut Milk, Water, Gum Arabic), Canola Oil, Spices, Cashews, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Oleoresin Of Paprika (for Color), Fenugreek Leaves, Turmeric (for Color), Cilantro, Vinegar, Mango Powder, Cumin Flavored Basmati Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Canola Oil, Spices. Contains Wheat Soy, Coconut, Cashews.

Check Trader Joe's Vegan Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch