Is Trader Ming's Chicken Chow Mein Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A frozen boxed entrée offering savory, mildly seasoned filling with soft textures and occasional crunchy elements; overall mouthfeel varies from tender to slightly crisp depending on preparation. Consumers commonly cite quick stovetop or microwave convenience, mixed opinions on flavor intensity, and overall value as recurring themes widely across online platforms.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef powder
- riboflavin
beef powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A frozen boxed entrée offering savory, mildly seasoned filling with soft textures and occasional crunchy elements; overall mouthfeel varies from tender to slightly crisp depending on preparation. Consumers commonly cite quick stovetop or microwave convenience, mixed opinions on flavor intensity, and overall value as recurring themes widely across online platforms.
Ingredients
Cooked Noodles (enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Sauce (soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Water, Sugar, Sherry Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Hoisin Sauce (sugar, Water, Sweet Potato, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soybeans, Spices, Sesame Seeds, Wheat Flour, Garlic, Chili Pepper, Acetic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chicken Fat, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Guar Gum, Chicken Broth, Beef Powder, Spices, Dextrin, Extract Of Rosemary), Broccoli, Red Bell Peppers, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (chicken White Meat, Water, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate), Onions, Carrots. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check Trader Ming's Chicken Chow Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Ming's Chicken Chow Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


