Is TRADITIONAL BRIOCHE BUNS, TRADITIONAL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICE MIX (TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODATE, PRESERVATIVES (PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID), LACTIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ENZYMES (WHEAT FLOUR), WHEAT STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check TRADITIONAL BRIOCHE BUNS, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL BRIOCHE BUNS, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


