Is TRADITIONAL BRIOCHE BUNS, TRADITIONAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICE MIX (TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODATE, PRESERVATIVES (PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID), LACTIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ENZYMES (WHEAT FLOUR), WHEAT STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check TRADITIONAL BRIOCHE BUNS, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL BRIOCHE BUNS, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


