Is TRADITIONAL CHICKEN & WILD RICE SOUP, TRADITIONAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken broth
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, WILD RICE, RICE, CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED WHITE MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), DICED TOMATOES, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEAT FLOUR, PARSLEY FLAKES, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACT.

Check TRADITIONAL CHICKEN & WILD RICE SOUP, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? TRADITIONAL CHICKEN & WILD RICE SOUP, TRADITIONAL | Spoonful