Is TRADITIONAL EUROPEAN-STYLE SAUERKRAUT Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut sap

organic coconut sap

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, WATER, ONIONS, APPLES, OLIVE OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE STOCK (VEGETABLE BASE [CARROT, CELERY, ONION, TOMATO], SALT, CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES, ORGANIC COCONUT SAP, POTATO STARCH, ONION POWDER, SPICES), BLACK PEPPERCORNS, JUNIPER BERRIES, BAY LEAVES, SPICES.

Check TRADITIONAL EUROPEAN-STYLE SAUERKRAUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SourSaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad ToppingSandwich FillingTopping